Amateur Hour

   

The Amateur Hour is a nightly event which represents a variety of talented young people from the
Tri-State area.  Over 100 acts are judged several weeks prior to the Festival at Mater Dei High School,
and are narrowed down to top scored acts to compete at the festival.  Nightly winners in each division
will compete for the title on Friday at 7:00 P.M. on the Main Stage.  Tryouts will be held on August 28th and August 29th at Mater Dei High School beginning at 5:30 PM each night.


Click HERE for Rules and Eligibility

2019 Amateur Hour Performance Times

Monday          8:00 PM    Main Stage
Tuesday         7:00 PM    Main Stage
Wednesday    7:00 PM    Main Stage
Thursday        7:15 PM    Main Stage
Friday             7:00 PM    Main Stage

 

2019 Amateur Hour Lineup

Monday October 7 8:00 PM

   

Junior Division

 
Act Type Name Song
1 Vocal Caylin Schwartz Tomorrow
2 Tap Lexie Straub, Braelyn Russell, Amy Griese, Tayte Herrenbruck, Leah Henderson, Jillian Qualls, and Meredith York Gotta Have Pep
3 Drum Solo Reid Jackson Drum Solo
4 Dance Paisley Lupfer Pineapple Princess
5 Dance Selah Schmidt I'm cute
       
   

Middle Division

 
1 Vocal Annabel Whiteledge  American Honey
2 Dance Arianna Ballard We Won't Move
3 Dance Cassie Reeves Raining Glitter
4 Dance Caitlin Kramer, Emma Davidson, Mia Porter, and Alyssa Coomes Footloose
5 Dance Melanie Berger That Man
       
   

Senior Division
(Non Vocal)

 
1 Dance Honor Tenhumberg 7 Rings
2 Dance Margo Wittmer Runaround Sue
3 Dance Aly Spalding, Emma Keith, Gretchen Forcum, Trinity Caine, and Maddie Payne Seven Eleven
4 Dance Beatrice DeRienzo Ashes


Tuesday October 8 7:00 PM
 

   

Junior Division

 
Act Type Name Song
1 Dance Norah Dierlam and Lucy Dierlam Sisters
2 Dance Veronica Orth I'm a Blonde
3 Vocal Sarah Greene Never Enough
4 Dance Tessa Morgan Spanish Chocolate 
5 Dance Keelie Brodie Great Balls of Fire
       
   

Middle Division

 
1 Dance Chloe Prater Good and Bad
2 Dance Matti Cunningham, Oliveah Deutsch, Addy Hamilton, and Hannah Schuetter Vogue
3 Dance Makayla Lupfer and Micheal Bartlett Smooth Criminal
4 Dance Jaylah Bohn Welcome to the 60's
5 Vocal Emory Kate Anderson Rainbow
       
   

Senior Division
(Non Vocal)

 
1 Dance Gabriella Unfried, Courtney Straub, Taylor Stock, Morgan Hamlin, Chloe Prater, Brenna Russel, Reagan Reising, and Ella Schenk Sit With Me
2 Dance Olivia Williams Waves
3 Dance Kailee TenEyck and Emily Gibson Na Na Na
4 Dance Gretchen Simonson Ashes
       

 

 

Wednesday October 9 7:00 PM
 

   

Junior Division

 
Act Type Name Song
1 Dance Lanie Wade, Sydney Goebe, Layla Dillion, Baylee Hoone, Claire Ferrenbacher, Makenna White, Olivia Arvin, Rachel Freeman, and Brooklyn Cooper Can Can
2 Dance Neveah Wise The Child
3 Vocal Lexi Volkman Tomorrow
4 Dance Bryant Hodges Mean ole Lion
5 Dance Klaire Lamey Fabulous
       
   

Middle Division

 
1 Dance Audrey Fisher Hot Chocolate
2 Dance Jenna Grauer and Bridget Schneider Carousel
3 Vocal Chloe Landry Cuz I Love You
4 Dance Ashlyn Stepro, Nevaeh Wise, Bayleigh Sullivan, Justice Stillwagoner, Heidi Forcum, Katie Beshear, and Kaylee Wilkerson 7 Rings
5 Dance Amelia Wolsiefer When Velma Takes a Stand
       
   

Senior Division
(Non Vocal)

 
1 Dance Gretchen Simonson, Arianna Ballard, Margo Wittmer, Olivia Williams, Abby Jackson, and Bricelynn Shields I Don't think about You
2 Dance Abbey Duvall, Olivia Donovan, Taryn Carwile, and Briawna Headley Big Bank
3 Dance Grace Kelley, Beatrice Derienzo, and Abigail Vollmer Feeling Good
4 Dance Gretchen Forcum That's Rich
       
   

Senior Division
(Vocal)

 
1 Vocal Isaac Scheller Rocketman
2 Vocal Kiley James and Hunter Fulkerson Ride
3 Vocal Dakota Hayden Hurricane

 

 

Thursday October 10 7:15 PM
 

   

Junior Division

 
Act Type Name Song
1 Dance Mileigh Bartlett Birthday Party
2 Dance Hannah Schuetter Big Noise
3 Dance Ruby Pillow and Lillian Connelly Higher Ground
4 Dance Amy Griese Everybody wants to be a Cat
5 Violin Solo Emma Roemke Oh! Susanna
       
   

Middle Division

 
1 Dance Corrine Stevens, Adelyn Schmidt, Hadley Seaton, and Langstyn Young Ghostbusters
2 Dance Audrey Fisher and Amelia Wolsiefer Batman and Robin
3 Vocal Brielle Armstrong I'm Gonna Love You Throught It
4 Dance Hayden Gee Workin Day and Night
5 Dance Addy Hamilton Shake it off
       
   

Senior Division
(Non Vocal)

 
1 Dance Amanda Deutsch, Honor Tenemberg, Jessica Fauguher, Breanna Garrett, and Ainsley Epperson Ain't No Man
2 Dance Claire Schaeder, Madelyn Schaefer, Mikayla Bailey, Alana Bredemeier, Lauren Robinson, and Kate Robinson  Mime It Our
3 Dance Grace Kelley Expensive
       
   

Senior Division
(Vocal)

 
1 Vocal Alli Wilsbacher Always Remember Us This Way
2 Vocal Kiley James Someone you Loved
3 Vocal Eva Kremer Elvis Mash-up

 

Friday October 11 7:00 PM

   

Junior Division

 
Act Type Name Song
  Tap xie Straub, Braelyn Russell, Amy Griese, Tayte Herrenbruck, Leah Henderson, Jillian Qualls, and Meredith York Gotta Have Pep
  Vocal Sarah Greene Never Enough
  Dance Bryant Hodges Mean Ol Lion
  Dance Mileigh Bartlett Birthday Party
       
   

Middle Division

 
  Dance Ariana Ballard We Won't Move
  Dance Chloe Prater Good and Bad
  Dance Amelia Wolsiefer When Velma Takes a Stand
  Dance Corrine Stevens, Adalyn Schmidt, Hadley Seaton and Langstyn Young Ghostbusters
       
   

Senior Division
(Non Vocal)

 
  Dance Aly Spalding, Emma Keith, Gretchen Forcum, Trinity Caine, and Maddie Payne Seven Eleven
  Dance Gabriella Unfried, Courtney Straub, Taylor Stock, Morgan Hamlin, Chloe Prater, Brenna Russel, Reagan Reising, and Ella Schenk Sit With Me
  Dance Grace Kelley, Beatrice Derienzo, and Abigail Vollmer Feelin Good
  Dance Claire Schaeder, Madelyn Schaefer, Mikayla Bailey, Alana Bredemeier, Lauren Robinson, and Kate Robinson  Mime It Our
       
   

Senior Division
(Vocal)

 
  Vocal Dakota Hayden Hurricane
  Vocal Kiley James and Hunter Fulkerson Ride
  Vocal Alli Wilsbacher Always Rember Us This Way
  Vocal Eva Kremer Elvis Mashup
   

College Division
(Vocal)

 
1 Vocal Natalie Cummings Piece by Piece
2 Vocal Ellie Plunkett Pick a Cord
3 Vocal Brandon McCarty Lightning by Eric Church
4 Vocal Hannah Hollander Three Wooden Crosses
5 Vocal Demetria Baker Before He Cheats
       
       
   

Winners

 
  Junior Division    
       
  Middle Division    
       
  Senior Dance    
       
  Senior Vocal    
       
  College    

 

Amateur Hour Tryout Information

Tryouts were held at Mater Dei High School Auditorioum located at 1300 Harmony Way, Evansville, In

 

Dates for tryouts were:

Wednesday August 28th  at 5:30 PM

Thursday August 29th at 5:30 PM

Click HERE for Rules and Eligibility


 

 

 

Sponsored By